Be Right Back, Uninstalling

Full Version: Important: Reserve Slots & Procedures
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
This is important if anyone wants to use their reserve slot in the future  :Smile

With the increase to 25 slots, the server still shows 24, this is because the 25th slot is hidden. Any normal player browsing will see 24/24 and think the server is full up. This is good because previously people would join the server get all the way in, and then get booted by the reserved slot system, this prevents that and keeps casual browsers happy Smile

Now, in order to connect to the server you have to first actually be in TF2, you cant do it from the steam server browser window if the server is at 24/24. You have to open the console and type 'connect 8.12.20.112:27015' this will override the game not letting you connect. When you get in the plugin functions as normal and kicks the person with the lowest connected time not on the list.

To reiterate you MUST CONNECT MANUALLY if the server is full:

1) Start TF2
2) Open the Console
3a) type connect 8.12.20.112:27015 (server #1)
3b) connect 18.243.2.105 (server #2)
3c) connect 217.115.196 (server #3)


In order to get your Steam ID, you need to take the following steps

1) Enable the developer console, go to options, keyboard, advanced, check the box, the key is ~ by default
2) Join any TF2 server
3) Open the console and type 'status', this will display your steamID which looks like STEAM_0:0:12345
4) Copy the ENTIRE THING, and paste it here
Good stuff
Nice to know.  Thanks Caf
10-4
Oh my god, I'm so confused. :o

Make it less complicated. Two steps I could handle, three not so much.


I'll write you a script so it becomes a one step procedure.
alias "Ditup" "connect 8.12.20.112:27015"
bind "F12" Ditup
That should work just add it to your autoexec.cfg
(04-16-2008, 04:20 PM)negate link Wrote: [ -> ]I'll write you a script so it becomes a one step procedure.
alias "Ditup" "connect 8.12.20.112:27015"
bind "F12" Ditup
That should work just add it to your autoexec.cfg

Im pretty sure binds like that dont work unless you are actually connected to a sever
I can't connect to steam here so it was just a quick and dirty thing if it doesn't work whatever.
I can do 3 steps. It's not a problem. Wink
Who wants to assign a domain name to the IP so peoplez can connect to that?  Big Grin
(04-16-2008, 07:49 PM)jorge link Wrote: [ -> ]Who wants to assign a domain name to the IP so peoplez can connect to that?  Big Grin

someone want to pay godaddy $5 you can have a simple to remember phrase to type...or you could just copy paste the url from the server favorites
(04-16-2008, 07:53 PM)CaffeinePowered link Wrote: [ -> ][quote author=jorge link=topic=126.msg3064#msg3064 date=1208393381]
Who wants to assign a domain name to the IP so peoplez can connect to that?  Big Grin

someone want to pay godaddy $5 you can have a simple to remember phrase to type...or you could just copy paste the url from the server favorites
[/quote]

Or you could type in tf2.ams-sec.org:27015 (Yes I just set that up)

I'm cheaper than godaddy... I ask only $4.98...
(04-17-2008, 04:00 AM)ainmosni link Wrote: [ -> ]Or you could type in tf2.ams-sec.org:27015 (Yes I just set that up)

I'm cheaper than godaddy... I ask only $4.98...
I shall pay you in karma.
This procedure. It's super-effective.

Big Grin
(04-16-2008, 04:33 PM)CaffeinePowered link Wrote: [ -> ][quote author=negate link=topic=126.msg3015#msg3015 date=1208380852]
I'll write you a script so it becomes a one step procedure.
alias "Ditup" "connect 8.12.20.112:27015"
bind "F12" Ditup
That should work just add it to your autoexec.cfg

Im pretty sure binds like that dont work unless you are actually connected to a sever
[/quote]

I used it to connect last tonight. Though it didn't work until I pulled up the console and then hit F12. A little weird, but I have the memory of a goldfish. Telling me to hit F12 will probably work out a lot better than remembering some commands to enter.
(04-19-2008, 02:44 AM)copulatingduck link Wrote: [ -> ][quote author=CaffeinePowered link=topic=126.msg3018#msg3018 date=1208381621]
[quote author=negate link=topic=126.msg3015#msg3015 date=1208380852]
I'll write you a script so it becomes a one step procedure.
alias "Ditup" "connect 8.12.20.112:27015"
bind "F12" Ditup
That should work just add it to your autoexec.cfg

Im pretty sure binds like that dont work unless you are actually connected to a sever
[/quote]

I used it to connect last tonight. Though it didn't work until I pulled up the console and then hit F12. A little weird, but I have the memory of a goldfish. Telling me to hit F12 will probably work out a lot better than remembering some commands to enter.
[/quote]

I know jack about this but doesn't this just tell it to type that or something.  Don't you need to direct it to console or use a different command.  I dunno I'm just trying to intuit this.
(04-20-2008, 10:13 AM)Surf314 link Wrote: [ -> ][quote author=copulatingduck link=topic=126.msg3391#msg3391 date=1208591085]
[quote author=CaffeinePowered link=topic=126.msg3018#msg3018 date=1208381621]
[quote author=negate link=topic=126.msg3015#msg3015 date=1208380852]
I'll write you a script so it becomes a one step procedure.
alias "Ditup" "connect 8.12.20.112:27015"
bind "F12" Ditup
That should work just add it to your autoexec.cfg

Im pretty sure binds like that dont work unless you are actually connected to a sever
[/quote]

I used it to connect last tonight. Though it didn't work until I pulled up the console and then hit F12. A little weird, but I have the memory of a goldfish. Telling me to hit F12 will probably work out a lot better than remembering some commands to enter.
[/quote]

I know jack about this but doesn't this just tell it to type that or something.  Don't you need to direct it to console or use a different command.  I dunno I'm just trying to intuit this.
[/quote]

Yea, that's what I thought. I thought it was really weird that it actually worked, but then again, I'm terrible at making simple binds and aliases.
I'm not into that alias fetishism.
bind "f3" "connect 8.12.20.112:27015 ;password alsococks"

I'll just change the pass when need be.
(04-20-2008, 10:13 AM)Surf314 link Wrote: [ -> ]I know jack about this but doesn't this just tell it to type that or something.  Don't you need to direct it to console or use a different command.  I dunno I'm just trying to intuit this.

So it turns out I don't have to open console to make this work, I'm just not hitting the keys hard enough. I've noticed in games that I usually have a very hard time switching to the slot 2 weapon. It turns out, way back in the day, I spilled a can of PBR all over my keyboard. I think it's dying. :'(
(04-24-2008, 02:58 AM)copulatingduck link Wrote: [ -> ]a can of PBR

One of the worst beers ever made
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17